Google+

Atlanta JCI's Past Presidents

From the roaring twenties to today, we've had enterprising, visionary members and leaders. These enterprising men and women have served as President for Atlanta's Junior Chamber chapter. 

  • John L. Westmoreland – 1921 – Charter Member; US Junior Chamber Director
  • Eugene Oberdorfer - 1922 – Charter Member
  • Rayburn Blackborn - 1923 – Charter Member
  • Roy LeCraw - 1924 – Charter Member
  • John M Slaton, Jr. - 1925 – Charter Member
  • Fitzhugh Knox, Jr. - 1926 – Charter Member
  • Herbert B. Kenney - 1927
  • Baxter Maddox - 1928 – GA Junior Chamber President
  • Jonathon Woody - 1929
  • Joe W. Ray - 1930
  • Frank K. Shaw - 1931
  • Rayford W. Tharpe - 1932
  • Duncan G. Peek - 1933
  • Clifford Hendrix - 1934 – GA Junior Chamber President
  • Everett G. Jackson - 1935
  • J.B. Couch - 1936
  • F. Dade Kelley - 1937
  • William A. Horne, Jr - 1938
  • Herbert B. Hayes - 1939
  • Vernon S. Brown - 1940
  • John L. Parks - 1940
  • O.C. Hubert - 1941
  • Fred Sington - 1942
  • R.W. Schilling - 1943
  • Donald L. Moore - 1944
  • B.L. Brown - 1945
  • Dan C. Flinn - 1946
  • W. Lee Burge - 1947
  • Sidney Haskins - 1948
  • Hamilton Douglas, Jr. - 1949
  • Clifford Oxford - 1950
  • Irving K. Kaler - 1950
  • Joseph A. Wyant - 1951
  • Charles H. Smith - 1952
  • Harold J. Salfen - 1953 – US Junior Chamber Vice President; GA Junior Chamber President
  • Stewart Wright - 1954
  • DeJongh Franklin - 1955
  • John H. Thurman - 1956
  • Robert L. Marchman, II - 1957
  • L. Douglas Cook, Jr. - 1958
  • Daniel C. Kyker - 1959
  • Dom Wyant - 1960
  • James B. Pilcher - 1961
  • Lamar Sheets - 1962
  • OK Sheffield – 1963
  • William A. Frankel - 1964
  • Sam Buckmaster, Jr. - 1965
  • Ivan Allen, III - 1966
  • W. Jim Goldin - 1967
  • Claude H. Grizzard - 1968
  • James R. Cleveland - 1969
  • William Walton - 1970
  • Talbot C. Bryant, Jr. - 1971
  • Thomas D. Hills - 1972
  • James Breedlove - 1973
  • J. Stephen Black - 1974
  • James V. Manning - 1975
  • Robert E. Price - 1976
  • Atlee O. Harmon, Jr. - 1977
  • John L. Johnson - 1978
  • Jim Lovejoy - 1979
  • Ronald L. Thomas - 1980
  • Leon Wheeler - 1981 – GA Junior Chamber President
  • Robert Melson - 1982
  • Daniel B. Amaker - 1983
  • Bruce H. Gaynes - 1984
  • Gary Saddler - 1985
  • Amye Reece-Shelton - 1986
  • Chris M. Parlontieri - 1987
  • Seashols N. Starks - 1988
  • Rob Cox - 1989
  • Tricia (Evert) Welsh - 1990 – US Junior Chamber Vice President; GA Junior Chamber President
  • Larry Hilsmier - 1991
  • Lisa Brattin - 1992
  • Chuck Zimmerman - 1993
  • Sal Lucido - 1994– US Junior Chamber Legal Counsel
  • David Nguyen - 1995
  • Mike Neff - 1996
  • Matt Lupo - 1997
  • Sarah Sledge - 1998
  • Martin Dekom - 1999
  • Margaret Stewart - 1999
  • John Pamplin - 2000
  • Carol Kennemore - 2001
  • Tania Lopez - 2002
  • Justin Seymour - 2003
  • Michael Waldrep - 2004
  • Lara Stegman - 2005
  • Michael DiLonardo - 2006– US Junior Chamber Southeast Metro Director
  • Phillip Minnes - 2007
  • Ben Hester - 2008
  • Dan Lack - 2009
  • George Jaramillo - 2010
  • Kathryn Powell - 2011
  • Gary Marshall - 2012
  • Trevor Smith - 2013
  • Tunç Kip - 2014
  • Chris Williams- 2015
  • Brandt Wilson - 2016